Neurosensory’s approach to privacy and spam

Neurosensory respects your privacy and we have developed privacy principles which embody the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Neurosensory additionally complies with the Spam Act 2003, dealing with restrictions on sending emails.

Neurosensory takes the protection of your privacy seriously.

ButThe Commonwealth Privacy Act defines personal information as 'information or an opinion (including information or opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion'.

This Privacy Policy describes how Neurosensory collects and uses personal information from all end users of our organisation’s Web sites while complying with the Privacy Act. Neurosensory asks you to read this Privacy Policy carefully

While Neurosensory’s policies to privacy and SPAM are primarily drafted to reflect Neurosensory’s obligation with regard to the laws of Australia in the event that Neurosensory operates outside of Australia it will seek to apply these principles as set out below, subject only to any requirements of local law. 

Information

Visitors are required to provide certain personal information when they join our online community, subscribe to our newsletter(s), or attend our practice for anticipated treatment for learning disorders and learning difficulties for themselves and their children, including name and email address. 

We may ask for additional information from time to time, but the submission of such further information is strictly voluntary. The information collected from visitors during the registration process is used to help Neurosensory develop content for our website(s), collect information about who uses our website, and develop our community of parents and carers and others interested in learning disorders particularly for the dissemination of ethical information on learning disorders, advocacy on behalf of the vulnerable, policy-making and fundraising purposes. It is also used to provide a greater understanding of the learning difficulties you or your child face and about which you have contacted Neurosensory.

We will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it on your behalf or the reason for the collection will be self-evidentiary at the time of the collection of information.

This information is not shared with third parties. When users register on our site, they receive an email confirming that they wish to receive our information. Should you not wish to receive information please do not respond to the confirmation email.

Neurosensory relies on third-party vendors to collect website visitor information. We hold our data securely and it is not shared with any third party in any identifiable way. 

Neurosensory will not sell, share, or rent any information about you other than as disclosed in this statement.

You provide much of the personal information directly to us and for specific purposes. We collect personal information when you:

  • contact Neurosensory to enquire about our learning disorders services and to make an appointment for you or your child
  • request to be placed on a mailing list or make an inquiry about our services. We collect contact details to provide services or information required
  • apply to be part of a webinar or seminar
  • ask Neurosensory to conduct a formal psychometric assessment for you or your child 
  • apply for a job with us. When you apply for a job with us we collect information about your qualifications and experience.
  • order products or materials from us directly or via our website. When you purchase services or goods from us, we collect personal and financial information to allow us to be paid by you or for us to pay you
  • provide payment details for assessment or treatment or purchasing goods 
  • supply goods or services to us

We will not collect personal information about you unless that information is necessary for one or more of our functions.

We only use lawful means to collect personal information.

Collecting your information using this website

When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information:

  • your Internet address; 
  • your domain name, if applicable; and 
  • date and time of your visit to the website. 

Our ISP also collects information such as the pages users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the type of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

Sensitive information

We do not collect sensitive information about you such as race, religion, ethnicity, political beliefs, sexual preference or health information about you without your consent, unless that collection is required or permitted by law.

How we use and disclose your information

Neurosensory will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. If for example, you seek to make an appointment for your child to be screened for a learning disorder, we will use details provided to assist us carry out your instructions. In addition, we may use or disclose personal information for another (secondary purpose) other than the primary purpose where for example:

  • you have expressly consented
  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and a reasonable person would expect us to use or disclose the information 
  • where use or disclosure of personal information is required or permitted by law

We use your information to provide services to you, and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. If you do not provide us with basic information regarding yourself or your child, we may find it difficult to provide effective services to you or your child.

Neurosensory may disclose certain information about you to service providers, agents and contractors to help us provide and market our services to you. 

Log files 

We rely on third parties such as Google Analytics, but not limited to it, to track IP addresses, analyse trends, administer our sites, and gather broad demographic information to help us understand who uses the site and how we can improve the delivery of information about learning disorders.

Apart from this, IP addresses are not linked to information that would identify you personally.

Use of cookies

Neurosensory on occasions uses cookies. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. Your web browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from our server. We make limited use of cookies on this website and use them to measure usage sessions accurately, and to gain a clear picture of which areas of the site attracts traffic. 

Cookies are also used to improve the efficiency of our website.

As and when cookies are used on this site, they are simply used to store information regarding your visit to our site (including for example a unique identifier indicating you visited our site and a particular webpage). We only use ‘session’ not ‘permanent’ cookies. Our site does not and will not store personal information such as your email address in a cookie. Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. 

There are ways you can avoid receiving cookies if you wish to. For example you may be able to construct your browser to refuse to accept all cookies or alternatively to notify you each and every time a cookie is sent to your computer while giving you the opportunity to accept or reject. 

Security

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. 

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Sharing information

In the event that we enter into relationships with third parties as part of our commitment to broaden the debate on learning disorders we may well share some demographic information with these yet to be determined partners and sponsors. This information will not identify any individual person.


Access

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact us to access to your information, or if you have a complaint about privacy. In some circumstances we may deny your request. If we do so we will tell you why. 

Accuracy

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.  Please contact us.

Disclaimer 

The information that you review on our website is intended to increase your understanding of learning disorders and learning difficulties. Our intention is to provide ethical, high quality and professional information to parents and carers, health professionals and adults with learning disorders or those who know somebody who has a learning disorder or those who treat adults and children with learning disorders. 

This is only general information and you must obtain an individual assessment from a qualified learning practitioner.

Neurosensory will only promote evidence-based activities that have been demonstrated to assist those with learning disorders while highlighting the dangers of non-evidence based treatment.

Much of the information on our site is obtained from third party sources and the views expressed by third parties do not necessarily reflect the views of Neurosensory, its directors and employees.

We work with you to protect your child’s privacy 

Neurosensory takes seriously our responsibility to protect children’s privacy in the event children access our website. If we have content specifically for children on our website we will ensure as best we can the content is age-appropriate and positive in content. Nonetheless parental supervision is essential when a child is surfing the net. 

If you require further information about protecting your child when using the net please visit: 

www.staysmartonline.gov.au/home_users/protect_your_children

Our response to email enquiries

We take your email enquiries seriously and we do not share return email addresses with any third party and we will only use your email address to answer enquiries and to provide new and updates on our services.

Contact us

If you would like more information about how we handle your information or our approach to privacy, please contact us